TOKYO VOLLEYBALL QUALIFICATION – FINAL RESULTS AND STANDINGS

Featured TOKYO VOLLEYBALL QUALIFICATION – FINAL RESULTS AND STANDINGS
Lausanne, Switzerland, August 11, 2019 – Men's Tokyo Volleyball Qualification action was completed on Sunday with twelve matches played across six pools. The top team in each pool earned a place at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games including Brazil (Pool A), USA (Pool B), Italy (Pool C), Poland (Pool D), Russia (Pool E) and Argentina (Pool F).

Schedule, results and pool standings:


Pool A (Varna, Bulgaria)

Matches on Friday:

Brazil v Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-19)
Bulgaria v Egypt 3-1 (25-11, 33-31, 19-25, 25-19)
Matches on Saturday:
Brazil v Egypt 3-0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-14)

Bulgaria v Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-12)
Matches on Sunday:
Egypt v Puerto Rico 3-0 (25-17, 31-29, 25-17)
Brazil v Bulgaria 3-2 (23-25, 19-25, 32-30, 25-16, 15-11)

Team qualified from Pool A: Brazil



Pool B (Rotterdam, Netherlands)

Matches on Friday:
Netherlands v Korea 3-2 (23-25, 25-27, 26-24, 25-20, 15-12)

USA v Belgium 3-1 (25-20, 25-19, 17-25, 25-18)
Matches on Saturday:
Netherlands v Belgium 3-0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-20)

USA v Korea 3-0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-16)
Matches on Sunday:
USA v Netherlands 3-1 (25-18, 25-20, 17-25, 25-21)

Belgium v Korea 3-0 (27-25, 25-21, 26-24)

Team qualified from Pool B: USA



Pool C (Bari, Italy)

Matches on Friday:

Serbia v Australia 3-1 (26-28, 25-19, 25-19, 32-30)
Italy v Cameroon 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-16)
Matches on Saturday:
Serbia v Cameroon 3-0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-13)

Italy v Australia 3-2 (21-25, 25-19, 24-26, 25-17, 15-13)
Matches on Sunday:
Australia v Cameroon 3-0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-18)

Italy v Serbia 3-0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-19)

Team qualified from Pool C: Italy



Pool D (Gdansk, Poland)

Matches on Friday:

Poland v Tunisia 3-0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-19)
France v Slovenia 3-0 (26-24, 25-20, 25-23)
Matches on Saturday:
Poland v France 3-0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-20)

Slovenia v Tunisia 3-0 (25-23, 25-16, 26-24)
Matches on Sunday:
France v Tunisia 3-1 (25-21, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22)

Poland v Slovenia 3-1 (21-25, 25-23, 25-23, 25-21)

Team qualified from Pool D: Poland


Pool E (St. Petersburg, Russia)

Matches on Friday:

Iran v Cuba 3-2 (23-25, 26-28, 25-17, 25-16, 15-10)
Russia v Mexico 3-0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-17)
Matches on Saturday:
Iran v Mexico 3-0 (25-18, 25-21, 27-25)

Russia v Cuba 3-0 (25-18, 26-24, 27-25)
Matches on Sunday:
Cuba v Mexico 3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-22)

Russia v Iran 3-0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-23)

Team qualified from Pool E: Russia

Pool F (Ningbo, China)

Matches on Friday:

China v Finland 3-1 (25-22, 21-25, 25-22, 25-23)
Argentina v Canada 3-1 (25-23, 22-25, 27-25, 25-23)
Matches on Saturday:
Argentina-Finland 3-1 (25-17, 25-18, 21-25, 26-24)

Canada v China 3-2 (24-26, 25-21, 25-17, 23-25, 17-15)
Matches on Sunday:

Canada v Finland 3-0 (25-16, 26-24, 25-20)
Argentina v China 3-2 (19-25, 25-22, 25-21, 18-25, 15-9)

Team qualified from Pool F: Argentina

Leave a comment