Cuba Placed 12th in World Athletics Championships Doha 2019

Cuba ranked 12th in the medal table, tied with Bahrain and Sweden, in the 2019 World Athletics Championships concluded on Sunday in Doha, Qatar, where the Caribbean island accumulated one medal of each color.

Cuba’s medalists were Yaime Perez and Denia Caballero, who made the one-two in the women’s discus throw event, and Juan Miguel Echavarria, who finished third in the men’s long jump.

The United States topped the medal table with 14 gold, 11 silver and 4 bronze medals, followed by Kenya (5-2-4), Jamaica (3-5-4), China (3-3-3), Ethiopia (2-5-1), UK (2-3-0), Germany (2-0-4), Japan (2-0-1), while Holland and Uganda (2-0-0) completed the top ten.

In the points classification, Cuba also appeared 12th with 30 units, performance to which also contributed triple jumper Cristian Napoles and high jumper Luis Enrique Zayas as they both ranked fifth.

The other athlete who provided points to the Cuban cause was the young man Jordan Diaz, world U17 and U18 champion and Youth Olympic monarch, who debuted at 18 in this major senior tournament and finished eighth place in the men’s triple jump.

  • Published in Sports

Local stars De Arriba and Mechaal get the cheers in Huelva

The 14the edition of the Meeting Iberoamericano in the southern Spanish city of Huelva, a European Atheltics Classic Permit Meeting, saw two outstanding world lead8ng performances in the field events from Venezuelan triple jumper Yulimar Rojas and Cuban discus thrower Denia Caballero but also good wins by local middle distance stars Alvaro de Arriba and Adel Mechaal.

Rojas, who is based in Spain and competes for the FC Barcelona club, leapt out to a personal best of 15.06m in the second round, the 2017world champion producing a personal best and the first jump by a woman over 15 metres in the world since 2016.

Spain’s reigning European indoor champion Ana Peleteiro had her first outdoor competition of the year and had a solid result of 14.33m to finish third to start her summer campaign.

Caballero uncorked a massive 69.20m in the second round to win by almost two metres from her compatriot Yaime Perez.

Arguably the biggest cheers of the night were reserved for another of Spain’s European indoor champions from Glasgow as de Arriba took the plaudits in the 800m to win in 1:46.28, coming home ahead of Poland's Mateusz Borkowski who was second 1:46.52.

The gun went for the 1500m barely 20 minutes after de Arriba had crossed the line and saw Adel Mechaal won the 1500m for the third time in Huelva, this time clocking 3:38.69 finishing ahead of Spanish 800m record holder Kevin Lopez, who was second in in 3:39.09.

The field events also generated European successes with Germany's 2015 European U23 bronze medallist Sara Gambetta winning the shot put with 18.40m, just six centimetres short of her personal best, while Greece's Mihail Anastasakis, a finalist at the last two European Athletics Championships and fourth in 2016, won the hammer with 74.44m.

In addition to Caballero, there were also notable wins for her Cuban compatriots Roxana Gomez in the 400m in 52.37 and for Zurian Hechavarria who won the 400m hurdles in 55.40 with Russia’s Vera Rudakova second in 55.82.

In third place was the emerging Spanish 17-year-old talent Salma Celeste Paralluelo, who ran 57.43 for not only a Spanish U18 best but also an U18 world-leading time.

She ran the 400m at the Glasgow 2019 European Athletics Indoor Championships but in only her third 400m hurdles race Paralluelo has propelled herself into medal consideration for the Boras 2019 European Athletics U20 Championships in a month’s time.

  • Published in Sports

CABALLERO DEFEATS PERKOVIC

Cuba’s Denia Caballero sprang a surprise in the women’s discus, an event where two-time Olympic champion Sandra Perkovic could only finish fifth.

Denia Caballero spins to victory at the Diamond League meeting in Stockholm (Hasse Sjogren)Denia Caballero spins to victory at the Diamond League meeting in Stockholm (Hasse Sjogren) © Copyright
 
 

Perkovic indicated yesterday that she wasn’t expecting much on her season debut, given it was still four months out from the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019, but even still she was below-par. She registered two valid attempts – her best effort of 63.71m leaving her fifth. Caballero took victory via her second-round effort of 65.10m, with fellow Cuban Yaime Perez just behind with 65.09m and China’s Yang Chen third with 64.25m.

Sam Kendricks continued his fine start to the season with his second Diamond League victory in the men’s pole vault, the American the only athlete in the field able to clear 5.72m in the breezy conditions, which he did at the first attempt.

With that he decided to call it a night, the world champion in prime position at the head of the standings with his maximum tally of 16 points from his first two meetings. Poland’s Piotr Lisek finished second with 5.60m, while Japan’s Seito Yamamoto was third with a best of 5.48m.

Mariya Lasitskene had a few nervous moments in the women’s high jump, but the reigning world champion opened her season with a win. She had two failures at 1.90m but sailed clear on the third effort and then cleared 1.92m at the first attempt, something no other jumper could manage. Ukraine’s Yuliya Levchenko took second on countback from Sweden’s Erika Kinsey, both clearing a best of 1.90m.

“Today it was super hard for me, my body was not listening at all,” said Lasitskene. “I tried not to get injured during the competition and therefore I´m happy. That really was my only and big goal for today.”

In the women’s 1500m, a non-Diamond League event, Britain’s Laura Muir displayed her vast supremacy with a solo run to victory, the 26-year-old coasting away from the pack after the pacemaker stepped aside after 800m and cruising home in 4:05.37 – an ideal tune-up for Rome next Thursday where she will target a much faster time.

“Today was about the win rather than the time with the conditions as they are,” she said.


MONTLER NOTCHES BIG LONG JUMP UPSET

There was a huge upset in the men’s long jump, Sweden’s Thobias Montler the sole athlete in the field able to thrive in the difficult conditions. He soared to a personal best of 8.22m in the second round, a mark which no one could match.

Big win for Thobias Montler in Stockholm (Hasse Sjogren)Big win for Thobias Montler in Stockholm (Hasse Sjogren) © Copyright
 
 

Juan Miguel Echevarria came closest, the Cuban unable to match his heroics here last year and having to make do with second via his sixth-round effort of 8.12m. USA’s Jeff Henderson was third with 8.09m while world champion Luvo Manyonga was fourth with 8.07m.

“I did my 8.43 jump a week ago but it was in the wind so it gave me confidence for today,” said Montler. “Of course I am surprised to come out on top with the big names – I know Luvo and Echevarria can jump really far but maybe I ‘m more used to the cold.” 

 

  • Published in Sports

Two Bronze medals in Bislett Games (+Results)


Results Wednesday from the Bislett Games, the fifth Diamond League meet of the season, at Bislett Stadium:

100_1, Myriam Soumare, France, 11.18. 2, Lekeisha Lawson, United States, 11.24. 3, Muna Lee, United States, 11.37. 4, Ezinne Okparaebo, Norway, 11.40. 5, Asha Philip, Britain, 11.41. 6, Jodie Williams, Britain, 11.44. 7, Aleen Bailey, Jamaica, 11.44. 8, Katerina Cechova, Czech Republic, 11.66.

200_1, Allyson Felix, United States, 22.73. 2, Jodie Williams, Britain, 22.97. 3, Myriam Soumare, France, 22.98. 4, Jeneba Tarmoh, United States, 22.98. 5, Murielle Ahoure, Ivory Coast, 22.99. 6, Ivet Lalova, Bulgaria, 23.20. 7, Barbara Pierre, United States, 23.67. 8, Irene Ekelund, Sweden, 23.74.

400_1, Novlene Williams-Mills, Jamaica, 50.06. 2, Natasha Hastings, United States, 50.60. 3, Amantle Montsho, Botswana, 51.05. 4, Libania Grenot, Italy, 51.79. 5, Patricia Hall, Jamaica, 52.00. 6, Marie Gayot, France, 52.30. 7, Emily Diamond, Britain, 52.58. 8, Line Kloster, Norway, 53.62.

400 Hurdles_1, Kaliese Spencer, Jamaica, 54.94. 2, Kemi Adekoya, Bahrain, 54.96. 3, Eilidh Child, Britain, 55.33. 4, Tiffany Williams, United States, 55.61. 5, Shevon Stoddart, Jamaica, 56.71. 6, Hanna Titimets, Ukraine, 56.89.

7, Natalya Antyukh, Russia, 58.06. Kori Carter, United States, DNS.

800_1, Eunice Jepkoech Sum, Kenya, 1 minute, 59.02 seconds. 2, Ajee Wilson, United States, 1:59.68. 3, Jessica Judd, Britain, 1:59.77. 4, Janeth Jepkosgei, Kenya, 2:00.20. 5, Angelika Cichocka, Poland, 2:00.43. 6, Molly Beckwith, United States, 2:00.79. 7, Agatha Jeruto, Kenya, 2:00.95. 8, Melissa Bishop, Canada, 2:01.06.

High Jump_1, Mariya Kuchina, Russia, 1.98. 2, Blanka Vlasic, Croatia, 1.98. 3, Ana Simic, Croatia, 1.95. 4 (tie), Tonje Angelsen, Norway, Anna Chicherova, Russia, Irina Gordeyeva, Russia, 1.90. 7, Justyna Kasprzycka, Poland, 1.90. 8, Kamila Licwinko, Poland, 1.90. 9, Levern Spencer, Saint Lucia, 1.85.

Long Jump_1, Tianna Bartoletta, United States, 7.02. 2, Shara Proctor, Britain, 6.78. 3, Funmi Jimoh, United States, 6.71. 4, Darya Klishina, Russia, 6.67. 5, Ivana Spanovic, Serbia, 6.67. 6, Olga Kucherenko, Russia, 6.51. 7, Erica Jarder, Sweden, 6.44. 8, Sosthene Moguenara, Germany, 6.37. 9, Janay Deloach Soukup, United States, 6.19.

Discus_1, Sandra Perkovic, Croatia, 67.17 meters. 2, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, United States, 65.77. 3, Denia Caballero, Cuba, 64.89. 4, Yaime Perez, Cuba, 63.21. 5, Melina Robert-Michon, France, 63.08. 6, Nadine Mueller, Germany, 62.73. 7, Zinaida Sendriute, Lithuania, 61.91. 8, Zaneta Glanc, Poland, 59.31. 9, Grete Etholm, Norway, 51.71.

100_1, Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago, 10.02. 2, Jimmy Vicaut, France, 10.04. 3, Adam Gemili, Britain, 10.11. 4, Kim Collins, St. Kitts and Nevis, 10.13. 5, Jaysuma Saidy Ndure, Norway, 10.19. 6, Simon Magakwe, South Africa, 10.28. 7, Richard Kilty, Britain, 10.29. 8, Daniel Talbot, Britain, 10.31.

110 Hurdles_1, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde, France, 13.12. 2, Andrew Riley, Jamaica, 13.36. 3, Sergey Shubenkov, Russia, 13.37. 4, William Sharman, Britain, 13.38. 5, Hansle Parchment, Jamaica, 13.39. 6, Jason Richardson, United States, 13.45. 7, Ryan Wilson, United States, 13.54. 8, Vladimir Vukicevic, Norway, 13.94.

Dream Mile_1, Ayanleh Souleiman, Djibouti, 3:49.49. 2, Nick Willis, New Zealand, 3:49.83. 3, Homiyu Tesfaye, Germany, 3:49.86. 4, Henrik Ingebrigtsen, Norway, 3:50.72. 5, Mahiedine Mekhissi Benabbad, France, 3:51.55. 6, Mekonnen Gebremedhin, Ethiopia, 3:51.59. 7, Ilham Tanui Ozbilen, Turkey, 3:51.71. 8, Matthew Centrowitz, United States, 3:52.23.

3,000 Steeplechase_1, Jairus Kipchoge Birech, Kenya, 8 minutes, 2.37 seconds. 2, Evan Jager, United States, 8:06.97. 3, Hillary Kipsang Yego, Kenya, 8:10.93. 4, Paul Kipsiele Koech, Kenya, 8:14.29. 5, Gilbert Kirui, Kenya, 8:15.32. 6, Brahim Taleb, Morocco, 8:15.48. 7, Daniel Huling, United States, 8:15.87. 8, Bernard Nganga, Kenya, 8:18.22.

5,000_1, Yenew Alamirew, Ethiopia, 13 minutes, 1 minute, 57 seconds. 2, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, Kenya, 13:02.15. 3, Galen Rupp, United States, 13:03.35. 4, Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa, Kenya, 13:04.68. 5, Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, Kenya, 13:08.36. 6, Isiah Kiplangat Koech, Kenya, 13:08.46. 7, Dejen Gebremeskel, Ethiopia, 13:09.73. 8, Cornelius Kangogo, Kenya, 13:13.03.

Pole Vault_1, Renaud Lavillenie, France, 5.77. 2, Malte Mohr, Germany, 5.70. 3, Konstantinos Filippidis, Greece, 5.60. 4, Thiago Braz, Brazil, 5.47. 5, Dmitriy Starodubtsev, Russia, 5.47. 6, Augusto Dutra, Brazil, 5.32. 6, Jan Kudlicka, Czech Republic, 5.32. 8, Lazaro Borges, Cuba, 5.32.

Triple Jump_1, Will Claye, United States, 17.41 meters. 2, Christian Taylor, United States, 17.15. 3, Ernesto Reve, Cuba, 16.96. 4, Lazaro Martinez, Cuba, 16.82. 5, Lyukman Adams, Russia, 16.73. 6, Omar Craddock, United States, 16.67. 7, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, South Africa, 16.38. 8, Phillips Idowu, Britain, 16.30.

Shot Put_1, Joe Kovacs, United States, 21.14. 2, David Storl, Germany, 21.08. 3, Reese Hoffa, United States, 21.07. 4, German Lujan Lauro, Argentina, 20.60. 5, Tomasz Majewski, Poland, 20.22. 6, Ladislav Prasil, Czech Republic, 20.14. 7, Christian Cantwell, United States, 19.47. 8, Stian Andersen, Norway, 16.87. Asmir Kolasinac, Serbia, NM.

Javelin_1, Tero Pitkamaki, Finland, 84.18. 2, Julius Yego, Kenya, 84.17. 3, Vtezslav Vesely, Czech Republic, 83.53. 4, Antti Ruuskanen, Finland, 82.56. 5, Thomas Roehler, Germany, 81.41. 6, Kim Amb, Sweden, 80.78. 7, Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed, Egypt, 80.06. 8, Ari Mannio, Finland, 78.45.

  • Published in Sports
Subscribe to this RSS feed